Star Thrower Award


Hamilton's Star Thrower logo 

 

 

Hamilton’s Star Thrower Program was patterned after the following story:

 

Making a Difference

An old man walked up a shore littered with thousands of starfish, beached and dying after a storm. A young man was picking them up and flinging them back into the ocean. “Why do you bother?” the old man scoffed. “You’re not saving enough to make a difference.” The young man picked up a starfish and sent it spinning back to the water. “Made a difference for that one,” he said.

Award Recipients 

 

December 2015

Recipient:  Holly Hall, RN, Emergency Department

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Mary Kwee, RN, and David McAfee, HEMS paramedic.

December 2014

Recipient:  Danny Jones, Print Shop Coordinator

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Theresa Hampton, senior admissions registrar, and Jerry Tatum, Public Safety Director

December 2014

Recipient:  Claudia Rosa and Mark Watanabe, interpreters/patient representatives

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Tiffany Coker, certified occupational therapy assistant, and Jim Murphy, registered physical therapy assistant

September 2014

Recipient:  Anna Fleming, LPN on Hamilton Medical Center’s surgical unit

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Ed Cuthbert, Hamilton Emergency Medical Services supervisor, and Daryl Fagan, Bradley Whiteside Rehabilitation physical therapy assistant

June 2014

Recipient:  Erasmo Castillo, Grounds supervisor

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Miranda Banks, Kids Korner attendant at Bradley Wellness Center, and Ernie Verhine, emergency medical technician (EMT) at Hamilton Emergency Medical Services

March 2014

Recipient:  Jennie Banks, Critical Care director

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Tauna Tucker, ultrasound technologist and Gary Carter, Food Services ambassador

January 2014

Recipient:  Debbie McTaggart, personal care attendant and on-site coordinator for the Independence Plus Program at Royal Oaks

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Sue Stevens, Imaging resource specialist, and Kim Walker, Admissions officer

September 2013

Recipient:  Pam Ackerman, volunteer

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:   John McKinney, MRI technologist and Greg Haddock, senior MRI technologist

June 2013

Recipient:  Jennifer Middlebrooks, CT Technologist

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Karin Manis, lead charge capture specialist; Terri Holden, RN, clinical manager

4th Quarter, 2012

Recipient:  Rene Czerkasij, Occupational Therapist for Hamilton Home Health

click here for news release

Award Finalist:   Caron Cobb, intake nurse for Hamilton Home Health and Angie Hughes, patient account coordinator for Hamilton Regional Cancer Institute

3rd Quarter, 2012

Recipient: Bobby Rhodes, Orthopedic Technician for Emergency Department

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Terri White, Hamilton Diagnostics Center manager and Ramona Cornelison, LPN for HMC’s endoscopy lab

2nd Quarter, 2012

Recipient:  Corey Douthitt, Central Sterile tech for Reprocessing Department

click here for news release  

Award Finalist: Kenny Lowery, Laboratory Administration director and Danielle Carter, lead laundry tech.

1st Quarter, 2012

Recipient:  Ken Waddell, Chaplain

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Ed Cuthbert, HEMS supervisor; Robin Cuthbert, Bradley Whiteside Rehabilitation secretary; and Randy Goodwin, HEMS dispatcher

4th Quarter, 2011 

Recipient:  Eric Collins

click here for news release  

Award Finalist:  Lynn Horton, Guest and Volunteer Services and Scott Turnmire, Hamilton Emergency Medical Services (HEMS)

3rd Quarter, 2011

Recipient:  Melinda Painter

click here for news release  

Award Finalist: Scott Turnmire, Hamilton Emergency Medical Services  and Laura Wills, Pharmacy Systems Coordinator